Book of John (John 15:5) - Clinton Cemetery Gate - Clinton, TX
14S E 757416 N 3666018
Two granite gate posts were placed at historic Clinton Cemetery in 1960. One provides dates, while the other quotes the Bible.

There are quite a few cemeteries throughout Hunt County who have had similar treatment, suggesting an organized project back in 1960 or thereabouts, to place these dated, granite posts. Although they don't support a gate, they complement the old style gate nicely. A 1998 Texas Historical Marker stands just inside the fence, providing some background:

According to local legend, this graveyard originated when an unknown cowboy was buried near this site with the permission of landowner James Massay, who designated the spot as a community cemetery. Massay also gave the land for a railroad right-of-way along which the town of Clinton was built. The earliest marked grave in the cemetery is that of R.J. McAdams (1836-1859), wife of J. E. McAdams. The village was named Massayville in 1899, but was later renamed Clinton for Charles S. Clinton, an official of the Cotton Belt Railway. More than 500 graves in this cemetery and a few scattered homes in the vicinity were all that remained of the Clinton community in 1998. The cemetery is a record of the pioneers of Hunt County.

The western post features grape plants as detail, and reads:

Clinton Cemetery