Lampasas Hardware Store - Lampasas Downtown Historic District - Lampasas, TX
14R E 578258 N 3437229
The single story large building at the southwest corner of 304 Western Avenue that now houses the Lampasas Hardware Store has a long history of tenants.

A large mural down the side of the building pays tribute to the generations of businesses that have occupied this building.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

In 1883 it was the Malone's Wool Warehouse and in 1885 the Texas Trading Company. By 1913, the Lampasas Automobile Company was selling Ford Cars out of this building. In 1951 it became Love Brothers Motor Company. The Ford dealership remained here until 1963. In 1964, the building was remodeled and housed a bowling alley. In 1966 Western Auto moved in with the Lampasas Bowl and the building was renovated once again. The building now houses Lampasas Hardware.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lampasas Downtown Historic District

304 Western Avenue Lampasas, TX