Habitation Gaigneron - Le Lamentin, Martinique
[EN] The remains of the old Habitation Gaigneron is located in the town of Lamentin. [FR] Les restes de l'ancienne Habitation Gaigneron se situe sur la commune du Lamentin.
Location: Martinique

It can be seen right after leaving Aimé Césaire Airport from the road that leads to the North Atlantic Coast in the direction of Trinidad.

Two old locomotives - or rather locomotives - with their wagons frame the entrance and recall that Martinique has up to 300km of railroad tracks when the operation of the cane was in full swing at the end of the nineteenth century.

The main alley is lined with huts that, contrary to the ideas received, never housed slaves ... They were indeed built in the early twentieth century, nearly 60 years after the abolition of slavery.

Today the Habitation Gaigneron remains a private property, It is not possible to visit but it is not forbidden to stop at the edge of the field to take some pictures.