Wahlen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Wahlen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Wahlen is a municipality in the district of Laufen in the canton of Basel-Landschaft with about 1400 inhabitants.

The village of Wahlen is located south of Laufen and was first mentioned in the second half of the 12th century. However, there are far older finds in the area of municipality dating back to the Bronze Age. The Romans maintained several watchtowers and agricultural goods in the area, where a Roman road connected the today French-speaking part of Switzerland and the Basel region.

The village originally belonged to the Lords of Ramstein. In 1549, the Prince-Bishop of Basel acquired the village from the Ramstein heritage. It belonged to the prince bishopric until its dissolution after the Napoleonic Wars. In 1792 it was part of the short-lived Raurach Republic and annexed by France in 1793-1814. After the Congress of Vienna in 1815 it was assigned to the canton of Bern and thus Swiss. In 1994, the district of Laufen moved to the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

Wahlen remained a farming village for a long time, around 1870 some silk ribbon weaving companies opened. Even today, around one third of jobs are in the agricultural sector. But there are more and more inhabitants commuting to larger places in the area.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Wahlen is located in the center of the village at an intersection. It consists of two saddle-roofed wings connected by a glass-fronted intermediate link. The larger of the two parts of the building also contains the municipal fire department at the back. The building can not be dated. Possibly, existing buildings were later modified and united via the connecting part, which is obviously a bit younger than the rest.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Wahlen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufen im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 1400 Einwohnern.

Das Dorf Wahlen liegt südlich von Laufen und wurde in der zweiten Hälfte des 12. Jahrhunderts erstmals erwähnt. Es gibt aber weit ältere Funde auf dem Gebiet der Gemeinde, die bis in die Bronzezeit zurückreichen. Die Römer unterhielten mehrere Wachtürme und landwirtschaftliche Güter auf dem Gemeindegebiet, wo eine römische Strasse zwischen der Westschweiz und der Region Basel durchführte.

Das Dorf gehörte ursprünglich den Herren von Ramstein. 1549 erwarb der Fürstbischof von Basel das Dorf aus dem ramsteinischen Erbe. Es gehörte zum Fürstbistum bis zu dessen Auflösung nach den napoleonischen Kriegen. 1792 war es ein Teil der kurzebigen Raurachischen Republik und 1793-1814 von Frankreich annektiert. Nach dem Wiener Kongress 1815 wurde es dem Kanton Bern zugeteilt und somit schweizerisch. 1994 wechselte der Bezirk Laufen zum Kanton Basel-Landschaft.

Wahlen blieb lange ein Bauerndorf, um 1870 siedelte sich etwas Seidenbandweberei an. Auch heute noch befinden sich rund ein Drittel der Arbeitsplätze im landwirtschaftliche Sektor. es gibt aber immer mehr Einwohner, die zun grösseren Orten in der Umgebung pendeln.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Wahlen steht im Zentrum des Dorfes an einer Kreuzung. Es besteht aus zwei Flügeln mit Satteldach, die über ein Zwischenglied mit Glasfront verbunden sind. Der grössere der beiden Gebäudeteile enthält auch noch die Gemeindefeuerwehr an der Rückseite. Das Gebäude lässt sich stillistisch nicht datieren. Möglicherweise wurden bestehende Gebäude umgebaut und nachträglich über das Verbindungsstück vereint, das offensichtlich etwas jünger ist als der Rest.
Name: Gemeindezentrum

Laufenstrasse 2