White cast-iron Milestone on May Hill (A18) - Ramsey, Isle of Man
White cast-iron milestone on May Hill (A18).
Location: Isle of Man

This milestone can be found on May Hill (A18) on the Island's TT course as it starts its climb up Snaefell to the 'Bungalow' which the stone shows is 6 7/8 miles from this point.

The milestone is a white cast-iron plate front-plate attached to a concrete pilar with a rounded top.

Douglas
15 Miles.

Ramseey
1/4 Mile.

Bungalow
6 7/8 Miles.

There are direction arrows in fron of the exact mileages.

"The A18 Snaefell Mountain Road was developed in the mid-19th century from a number of pre-existing roads, cart-tracks and bridle paths. This included installation of a number of sheep-gates including the East Mountain Gate, the Beinn-y-Phott sheep-gate at Brandywell and Keppel Gate. The section of the A18 Snaefell Mountain Road from Keppel Gate northwards to the Gooseneck corner near Ramsey was built on common grazing land that was transferred to the Crown following the sale of the Island's feudal rights by the Duke of Atholl after the Disafforesting Commission of 1860.

As the A18 Snaefell Mountain Road is purpose-built, it reflects typical 19th century highway and railway construction practices, with many small-scale cuttings, embankments and revetments, and follows land contours with purpose-built graded sections intersected by right-angle bends, road junctions and sheep-gates.

The A18 Snaefell Mountain Road has small metal milestones from the period of James Garrow as Isle of Man Surveyor-General; they are numbered numerically from Douglas to Ramsey."
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal