The Byrds - The Bells of Rhymney - Newport , Wales.
30U E 500060 N 5714659
The song 'The Bells of Rhymney' performed by 'The Byrds' - Features the lyrics 'Bells Of Newport' The Medieval Bell Tower of Newport Cathedral has a ring of twelve bells. Located in St. Woolos Cathedral, Newport, Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Byrds were an American rock band that were formed in Los Angeles, California in 1964 Their most famous track was 'Mr.Tambourine Man' & 'Turn Turn Turn'

The Bells of Rhymney album track appears on their greatest hits album.
Most of the band's U.S. A-sides from this period are included on the album, along with three of their more important album tracks: "I'll Feel a Whole Lot Better", "The Bells of Rhymney", and "Chimes of Freedom"

"The Bells Of Rhymney" lyrics:
Oh What will you give me?
Say the sad bells of Rhymney
Is there hope for the future?
Say the brown bells of Merthyr
Who made the mine owner?
Say the black bells of Rhondda
And who killed the miner?
Say the grim bells of Blaina
Put the vandals in court
Say the bells of NEWPORT **********
All would be well if, if, if, if
Say the green bells of Cardiff
Why so worried sisters? Why?
Sang the silver bells of Wye
And what will you give me?
Say the grim bells of Blaina.
Source: (visit link)

The Bells of Newport - St Woolos Cathedral founded in 500 AD & extended over time by the Saxons, Normans & Welsh. An amazing church, a must-visit for anyone interested in ancient, and medieval history.

"The fine west tower, which today contains a ring of twelve bells, and was the first tower in Wales to be thus equipped, has stonework of many centuries. The tower base was built by monks from Gloucester, and dates from about 1100. The second stage is the work of Humphrey, Earl of Stafford, and was added in the repairs following Owen Glyndwr’s ravages of 1402. The belfry stage was added about 1480 by Jasper Tudor, uncle of the Welsh King Henry VII.
The above information was extracted from this Link from where information about the bells can also be found."
Text Source: (visit link)

The full name of this Cathedral is