Former I.O.O.F. Hall - Cody, WY
12T E 654020 N 4932133
Built of local sandstone blocks, a substantial portion of the Pioneer Building was built to house the Odd Fellows of Cody.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The building almost appears to have been built in two sections as there is a break in the coursing of the stone blocks between 1305, the business block, and 1313, the IOOF section. In a stone panel above the second storey windows of 1305 is the word "PIONEER", while, in a similar, but differently styled panel in the 1313 section is engraved "1905. I.O.O.F.". The difference in the name panels may lead us to believe that the building was, indeed, built at two separate times. It is treated as a single entity by the NRHP Nomination Form, however.

While the Odd Fellows remain active in Cody (The Wyoming Grand Master was, as of 2013, a member of the Cody lodge) they built a new lodge hall around 50 years ago, meaning that this building has not hosted IOOF activities for a half century or more. Below what was the IOOF hall is now a saloon, the Silver Dollar Bar, which claims to serve "The Best Burgers In The West". The 1305 section is actually divided into two, 1301 and 1305, housing two businesses which seem to come and go with regularity. At present, a clothing store appears to occupy 1305 while White Buffalo, a jewelry store, occupies 1301.
PIONEER BUILDING Pioneer Building (1313 Sheridan Avenue): 1906:
store and bar; 2 story flat roof; rock-faced coursed ashlar sandstone; double hung sash windows originally 1 over 4 lights; 1st story has green metal facing on 1305 and wood covering on 1313 with canopies. CONTRIBUTING
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Location Details: