1286 Sheridan Avenue - Cody, WY
12T E 653969 N 4932117
Known as the De Maris building, this one storey buff brick business block was built sometime between 1910 and 1920.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The NRHP Nomination Form is somewhat contradictory with regard to this building, noting a year of construction of 1917, then 1912. It must have been written at two different times as it goes on to say that none of original brick shows, followed by original brickwork still shows prominently. The building definitely appears to have been built in its entirety at one time, though when, we can't say. All of the brick shows at this time.

The building was constructed as two separate, side by side places of business, each with a recessed entry centred in its half of the building. Today the building is still in use as a retail building, housing a branch of the Custom Cowboy Shop, headquartered in Sheridan, WY, at 1286 and The Village Shoppe, in business, though not at this location, since 1950, at 1284.
1286 Sheridan Avenue Shop (1286 Sheridan Avenue): 1917: One-story flat roof; none of original brick shows; wood covering with brick below. CONTRIBUTING

Store (1286 cont. Sheridan Avenue): 1912: One-story flat roof; tan brick with brown brick decoration at top of building; metal canopy metal-framed doors and windows; original brickwork still shows prominently.
CONTRIBUTING
From the NRHP Nomination Form