Old Alton Church Gazebo Renovation - Denton, TX
14S E 676714 N 3667916
The restoration of the gazebo in front of the Old Alton Church was Camden Hunt's 2013 Eagle Scout project

This charming gazebo stands in front of the Old Alton Church. The sanctuary was built in 1904 for the Hickory Creek Baptist Church at what is not the ghost town of Old Alton. The 1904 sanctuary building is still in use for weddings and special occasions in 2018, near the modern Hickory Creek Baptist Church sanctuary.

The gazebo was added at some point in the 2nd half of the 20th century. By 2012 it was in need of restoration and rehabilitation. Boy Scout Camden Hunt completed the restoration for his Eagle Scout project in 2013.
Name of Eagle Scout: Camden Hunt

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2013