1864 - The Old Chapel - Denver, Norfolk
The Old Chapel, Downham Road, Denver, dated 1864.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Old Chapel on Downham Road, Denver.

Recently a derelict chapel dating from 1864. Formerly used for potato storage, the Old Denver Chapel (possibly Methodist) has been restored and converted into a 3 bedroom home.

"The Methodist chapel in Denver costing £100 was financed by Robert Boyce and erected in 1864 to seat 100 persons. After its redundancy it has been used as a potato store and by local builder EC & TD Covell. In 1861 Robert Boyce was resident at Denver Hall and a farmer of 250 acres, employing 8 men, 5 boys and 3 girls. He was born in Hilgay in 1812, though there is no baptismal record in the All Saints’ registers, and his wife Elizabeth was born in Soham in 1801. They were married by licence in Hilgay in 1835, she the widow Woodroff and Robert was ‘of Southery’. In 1851, he had been farming 220 acres in Feltwell with 13 labourers. Although their daughter Ann Matilda was born in Hilgay in 1840 the family had already moved to Feltwell by 1841. An older daughter, Elizabeth, married Peter Chell, a farmer from Briston, in 1860. By 1871 he was living at 1 Eastern Terrace, Hills Road, Cambridge, a retired farmer and local Wesleyan preacher."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1864