Pre-Statehood Bank Building - Sulphur, OK
Located in downtown Sulphur, this bank building was for sale at the time of our visit.

This bank building is located at 116-120 W. Muskogee, on the northeast corner at 2nd Street. This is a three-story building of red brick, with tan brick embellishment. It was built in 1906, a year before Statehood.

The ground floor currently has storefronts and several of them were occupied, with others vacant. This floor has a tan colored brick facade, with hooded windows. A wood shake canopy covers the storefronts on W. Muskogee. The building has a flat roof with tan brick corbelling at the roof line, and a series of tan brick panels on the upper wall. The second and third story windows have tan brick hoods and are one-over-one single windows, which are mostly covered at this time.

The corner of the building is canted, with a single door entrance and sidelight/transom, flanked by stone pillars and topped with a split pediment. The building is a Contributing Building to the Sulphur Downtown Historic District.

116-120 W. Muskogee Avenue Sulphur, OK 73086

Current Use of Building: Some retail, but mostly vacant