Neepawa Court House / Beautiful Plains County Court Building - Neepawa, Manitoba
14U E 466804 N 5564107
This building once served as a courthouse, but is now a municipal office. It was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1980.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Having secured the railway line to the village in 1882, Neepawa was thereafter named the seat of the County of Beautiful Plains, which encompassed four municipalities. The county system, discontinued as too unwieldy after 1890, continued to lend its name to the new provincial building, although the town actually straddled the newly created Rural Municipalities of Langford and Rosedale. In 1884, the government of Manitoba agreed to share the cost of construction of the new civic structure if space could be provided for the circuit judges’ court, thus making the town both the district judicial and civic centre. Town leaders in Neepawa wasted no time in securing an architect and commencing construction. Completed in 1884, the new brick courthouse and civic office remained the town’s only brick structure for the next five years, serving as county court, town hall, jail, and theatre
Year Built: 1884

Current Use of Building: Municipal Office