Rural Municipality of Rosedale - Neepawa, Manitoba
14U E 466801 N 5564103
This Neepawa Court House / Beautiful Plains County Court Building was originally built for judicial purposes, but is now the offices of the Rural Municipality of Rosedale.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Constructed in 1884, when the surrounding district was in its earliest stage of settlement, the structure served as county and municipal offices, a circuit judges’ courthouse, police station and theatre, thereby securing Neepawa’s role as the most prominent town in the district.

This building was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1980.

The population of the municipality reached a peak in 1941 when 3781 people lived there. The number has been declining almost ever since and over the last 25 years has been between 1,600 and 1,700 people.

The southeast corner of Riding Mountain National Park extends into the northwest corner of the RM, and comprises about one-sixth of its territory.
Name: Beautiful Plains County Court Building

282 Hamilton Street