L'église Saint-Martin - Charnizay, France
31T E 346643 N 5197529
[EN] 12th century church in a small village of Indre et Loire of 500 inhabitants. [FR] Eglise du XIIème siècle dans un petit bourg d'Indre et Loire de 500 habitants.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"It belonged to the tenth century at the collegiate church of Saint-Martin-de-Tours. The nave and the current bell tower date from the twelfth century, the transept and the flat chevet window date from the fifteenth century. The choir is square and vaulted on eight ribs.

Primarily larger, the single vessel nave is now vaulted and trimmed with woodwork. It is extended to the west, respecting the walls of the 12th century vessel, in the 19th century during the reconstruction of a new facade.

The belfry, raised above the cross of the transept, is pierced by semicircular windows on the floor of the belfry. Inside, one can see a statue, a stained glass, a painting, a relic and a banner depicting St. Martin and two oil paintings classified as an object monument.

On December 11, 2017, a church gable was partially shot down by storm Ana.".