"The Dome" at Kingston Penitentiary - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 379111 N 4897395
Connecting the four main cell blocks, "The Dome" was the heart of Kingston Penitentiary. Now that the prison is closed for its original use, this Canadian National Historic Site is open for public tours.
Location: Ontario, Canada

On August 15, 1954, a two-hour riot involving 900 inmates erupted, resulting in extensive damage. The convicts started a major fire that destroyed the prison's iconic grand dome. Two days later, more fires hit the prison's shops and horse stable. The army and RCMP help quell the chaos. Public opinion is strongly against the prisoners and calls for prison reform are largely ignored. Instead, the prisoners are ordered to repair the damage they have inflicted on the shops and main roof.

The features of the dome are one of the reasons that it is a Historic Site. In particular, the Greek cross (Auburn style) footprint of the original cellblock with its four three-storey wings, all under medium pitched gable roofs, pedimented end façades, central octagonal drum and dome.