OLDEST - Fraternity West of the Mississippi - Fulton, MO
Historic Greek Chapter at Westminster College

Marker erected by: Alpha Delta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi

ALPHA DELTA OF BETA THETA PI
HISTORIC GREEK CHAPTER
The Alpha Delta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi was chartered by its general fraternity on March 5, 1868.
Alpha Delta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi is the oldest chapter of any collegiate fraternity or sorority in continuous existence west of the Mississippi River.

Charles Henry Hardin, "of ever honored memory," one of the eight founders of Beta Theta Pi in 1839 at Miami University in Oxford, Ohio, lived in Fulton from 1843-1860. In 1858, he sponsored the petition for the charter of the Beta Theta Pi Chapter at Westminster College. Brother Hardin secured the approval of the general fraternity for a chapter at Westminster College in 1860, but the actual installation of the chapter was delayed until 1868 because of the local conditions surrounding the college during the Civil War and its aftermath.

Brother Hardin served as Governor of Missouri from 1875-1877. His gravesite is located in Jewell Cemetery in Columbia, Missouri.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group