Coast Redwood - Monterey, CA
The history of this tree in Friendly Plaza in Monterey, CA.

"Coast Redwood
Sequoia sempervirens

This "Moon Tree" is a Coast Redwood grown from a seed that in January 1971 was carried to the moon and brought back to earth by Major Stuart Roosa, Command Module Pilot for Apollo 14.
The seed was planted and nurtured into a seedling at the United States Forest Service Genetics nursery in Placerville, California.
Planted here in July 1976 and dedicated to the: People of Monterey to commemorate the Bicentennial of the United States of America for the enjoyment of all future generations by the California Division of Forestry and the Society of American Foresters"
Group that erected the marker: N/A

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: