Cabin D - Cowans Gap SP Famiy Cabin District - Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania
18S E 250064 N 4431043
This is one of ten cabins that make up the Cowans Gap State Park Family Cabin District in Todd Township, Fulton County, Pennsylvania

In 1933, to relieve the rampant unemployment of the Great Depression, President Roosevelt created the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). The young men in the CCC received food, clothes, and a small paycheck.

The CCC boys built roads, trails, and recreational facilities; fought fires; planted trees; and did many other conservation activities.

Richmond Furnace Camp S-54 was built next to the new forestry station at Cowans Gap. The camp was locally called Camp Fox for an enrollee killed in an accident while stationed at the camp.

The first enrollees to the camp lived in tents while they built housing for themselves. From 1933 to 1941, the CCC built:

• 30 miles of road
• Four bridges
• 32 miles of fire trails
• 11 miles of telephone lines
In Cowans Gap State Park, the CCC built the cabins, picnic shelters, and spent three years building the dam. The Cowans Gap Rustic Cabins are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Improvements continue at Cowans Gap, with additions like the campground and modern restrooms. In 2002, Cowans Gap State Park closed to visitors for a year-long renovation to upgrade many facilities.

The Cabins are each a L-Plan with a gabled roof. Two walls Stone, one incorporating a stone fireplace. The remaining walls are wood-framed clad with wane siding. One cross gable forms a deep porch with log supports the other cross-gable covers an appendage clad with a wane siding. This is of a standard design.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cowans Gap State Park Family Cabin District

6235 Aughwick Road Fort Loudon, PA 17224