Keystone Hotel - Lampasas, TX
Historic hotel located diagonally across from the train depot at 404 East Second.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

According to a date inscribed on the east end of the Keystone Hotel it was built in 1870. It was originally called the Star Hotel. The Keystone is a fairly large two story limestone building. It has a tin roof. There is a large 1930 era steam heat sign painted on the limestone wall on the east end wall of the building. This and several other signs found on the building were restored in the 1980s. There is Texas Historical Commission RTHL medallion attached to the building. In 1978, the hotel became the Keystone Savings and Loan. For the past few years the building has seen little activity or use and would appear to be unoccupied at this time. The current owner has not paid much attention to the building and h is beginning to show serious signs of neglect. Undoubtedly the Keystone should be cared for and "saved." It is one of Lampasas' best historical treasures.

Nearest Ghost Signs