1937 - First Baptist Church - Lampasas, TX
14R E 577991 N 3437031
Originally known as Sulphur Springs Baptist Church, this congregation was organized in 1856, the same year the town and county of Lampasas were created.

From Historical Marker:

A sanctuary built along Sulphur Creek served the congregation until 1872 when a new building was constructed at Main and Fourth streets. By the late 1880s a larger facility was needed and a new building was begun at Third and Key streets. A lack of funds caused delays and it remained partially built until the 1890s. Under the direction of The Rev. J. M. Carroll, local residents donated property to the church. Funds from the sale of the land were used to complete the building. A fire destroyed the structure in 1937 and new facilities were built on the same site.
Year of construction: 1937

Full inscription:
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH ERECTED 1937 R.H. MATHISON - PASTOR E.H. WELLS - ARCHITECT C.A. WATSON - BUILDER