Springhill Furnace Presbyterian Church - Lake Lynn, Pennsylvania
17S E 602469 N 4398702
The Springhill Furnace Presbyterian Church is located at 2459-61 Springhill Furnace Road (State Route 857) in Springhill Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

According to the History of the Presbytery of Redstone , The property for the church at the furnace was purchased in 1834, by a Mr. John Kennedy Duncan, an Elder of the Tent Presbyterian Church near Smithfield.

In 1836, a frame meeting house was constructed entirely at the expense of Mr. Duncan. The house had two front doors with a pulpit between them. In 1879, this house was repaired and re-modeled, but now with one door and a the pulpit at the opposite end of the house at a cost of $507 and was dedicated in 1880 by the Reverend H.O. Rosborough.

In 1841, the number of the members in the vicinity numbered about twenty five when a pettition was submitted to the for the organization of a church. The presbytery granted the request.

According to county tax records, a new church was built in the 1950s and social hall was built in the late 70s or early 80s. A pavilion was recently added around 2014.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship