Le donjon de Loches - Loches, France
31T E 348034 N 5220985
[EN] This royal fortress is transformed into a state prison between the end of the reign of Charles VII and the beginning of that of Louis XI. [FR] Cette forteresse royale est transformée en prison d'Etat entre la fin du règne de Charles VII et le début de celui de Louis XI.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The dungeon was taken over by Philip II of France in 1205. At this date, Loches joined the royal domain, and the castle will no longer experience major military confrontation. It is used as a prison from the fifteenth century by Louis XI until 1926.

During the American Revolution, France financed and fought with the Americans against England and Louis XVI used the castle of Loches as a prison for the captured English.

In this new royal prison, many political figures of the fifteenth and sixteenth century were locked up. We find for example the Duke John II of Alençon who was incarcerated for having allied with the English against King Charles VII. Cardinal de la Balue, who was imprisoned for betraying King Louis XI. Philippe de Commynes, advised and chamberlain of King Louis XI, was locked up for eight months in a jail for opposing the regency of Anne de Beaujeu (sister of King Charles VIII 1483-1498).

The county prison of Loches was created in 1801. It is a house of arrest and correction grouping prisoners sentenced to less than one year in prison, or defendants awaiting trial.

The prison closes its doors in 1926. "