The Old Market Tavern - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487556 N 5703205
The Old Market Tavern - Said to date from the 17th century. A traditional pub with character, serving a range of real ales, quality pub food, with a generous measure of famous Welsh hospitality. Located in the heart of Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Old Market Tavern - Recently known as O'Neils.

The Old market Tavern stands next to the current Market Hall, which opened in 1891, itself built on the site of a Farmers Market known to date from the 1700s.

I suspect the actual date of the Market Tavern to be much later, as shown on a British History, list of Old pubs in Cardiff:
"MARKET TAVERN. In Trinity Street (1840.) It was originally called the New Market Inn, and had an opening into Church Street (1835.)" Text Source: (visit link)

From The Pub & What Pub websites:
"You will find The Old Market Tavern in Cardiff within a short stroll of Adamsdown, Canton and Roath - however you won't find another like it.

Step in to discover The Old Market Tavern is thought to have been built in the 1600s – and its most famous landlord to date was probably Joe Holbrook, who also ran the local circus. When he died, a circus elephant named Lily reportedly drank a pint to his memory – and from then on wouldn't pass by without enjoying her daily tipple."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

20-21 Trinity Street, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales. CF10 1BH