Halfway Hotel - Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 421561 N 5726372
Halfway Hotel - This historic pub is family run, at the heart of the local community offering, an extensive range of real ales. A restaurant with a menu that is freshly prepared & focusses on pub classics. Located in Llanelli, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Hotel - Benefits from an extensive separate dining and conservatory area as well as an impressive garden and large car park.

The Halfway Hotel has retained its name for over 120 years, since it was re-built, on the site of an even older pub.

When it was built the Horse & Cart would have been the main form of transport, as depicted on its pub sign.

"Rebuilt in 1894 by local firm T P Jones, who also erected Llanelli Town Hall in 1896, it has a fine wooden gallery at first floor level with 'Halfway House' leaded panels. The Halfway House has possibly the most impressive Victorian bar fittings in the whole of Wales. The impressive original bar counter and bar-back fitting take up two sides of the front left room. As well as displaying drinks they are full of items such as water jugs etc. with tall mirror fronted cupboards to each side. It is really pleasing to see how the original bar back fitting has been carefully preserved - even fridges have been added without destroying one shelf, and there are signs of recent refurbishment to the wood. The original counter curves at the front left-hand side as well as at the center.

The original interior of three rooms and a passage was, sadly, opened up by Bass in 1982. There is more elaborate ceiling decoration in the corridor to the rear. At the rear left is a dining room with modern brick bar and at the rear right a conservatory. The pub is incredibly busy when the Scarlets are playing in their new stadium, which is situated two minutes walk away and opened in November 2008. The pub has a bar skittle table and organises its own tournaments."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)

Street Address: