Arch Creek Road Military Trail
Located at the northern tip Arch Creek Park where the trail runs behind a small strip center.

The Arch Creek State Archaeological Site was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985. It contains a portion of the Military Trail, a wagon road, built during the Third Seminole War (1855-1859) by the U.S. Army. In 1856 Captains Abner Doubleday (1819-1893) and John Brannan and their troops constructed part of the Military Trail between Fort Dallas on the Miami River and Fort Lauderdale. It later became a portion of the first county road in 1892, passing over the Natural Bridge and Arch Creek. In 1915 it was renamed Dixie Highway. The road was designated a local historic site on January 18, 1995.
Marker Number: F-469

Date: 2002

County: Miami-Dade

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The City of North Miami Beach, Arch Creek Trust, and the Florida Department of State