Panometer Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
Panometer in Leipzig.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE] "Im Panometer Leipzig können Sie riesige 360-Grad-Panoramen erleben und bestaunen. Diese widmen sich in größeren Abständen wechselnden Themen. Dazu werden begleitende Ausstellungen im Panometer angeboten.
Das Panometer in Leipzig wurde als erstes seiner Art vom Künstler Yadegar Asisi im Jahre 2003 im umgebauten Gasometer II in Connewitz eröffnet. Das 1909/1910 erbaute Gasometer II wurde bis 1977 zur Speicherung von Stadtgas genutzt und 2002/2003 umfassend saniert.
Hier erleben und bestaunen Sie seither die weltgrößten 360-Grad-Panoramen des Berliner Architekten und Künstlers. Inszeniert mit einer entsprechenden Licht- und Tonkulisse entführen die Rundbilder zu fernen Naturlandschaften und historischen Orten, zumeist sogar als Weltpremiere. Die begleitende thematische Ausstellung rundet das Erlebnis inhaltlich ab."

[EN] "In the Panometer Leipzig you can experience and marvel at huge 360-degree panoramas. These are devoted to changing topics at longer intervals. Accompanying exhibitions are offered in the panometer.
The Panometer in Leipzig was the first of its kind to be opened by the artist Yadegar Asisi in 2003 in the converted Gasometer II in Connewitz. The Gasometer II, built in 1909/1910, was used until 1977 for the storage of town gas and was extensively renovated in 2002/2003.
Since then, you can experience and marvel at the world's largest 360-degree panoramas of the Berlin architect and artist. Staged with an appropriate light and sound backdrop, the round pictures take visitors to distant natural landscapes and historical places, mostly even as world premieres. The accompanying thematic exhibition rounds off the experience."

Hours of Operation:
Monday to Friday 10-17 o' clock Saturday, Sunday, holidays 10-18 o' clock Last admission until 1 hour before the end of the exhibition (different opening hours for special events)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour