Bedrich Smetana - Krnov, Czech Republic
Statue of Bedrich Smetana in Smetana's orchards. Socha Bedricha Smetany ve Smetanových sadech.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Socharské práce na zhotovení sedícího Bedricha Smetany byly svereny akademickému sochari Vincenci Havlovi z Hradce nad Moravicí. Vytvoril dílo, které je pokládáno za nejlepší z jeho tvorby. Slavnostní odhalení Bedricha Smetany v roce 1957 provázelo uvedení Prodané nevesty v krnovském divadle, kterou nastudoval operní soubor z Opavy.

The sculptural work on the production of the sitting Bedrich Smetana was entrusted to the academic sculptor Vincenc Havel of Hradec nad Moravicí. He created the work that is considered the best of his work. The festive revelation of Bedrich Smetana in 1957 was accompanied by the presentation of the Prodigy bride in the Krnov theater, which was staged by the Opava opera ensemble.