Paulinum in Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
Paulinum in Leipzig.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

"The Paulinum is a university building of University of Leipzig, whose construction began in 2007. Where today's Paulinum now stands, the old university church, the Paulinerkirche, which was destroyed in 1968 during the communist regime of East Germany, once stood.
The building was designed by award-winning architect Erick van Egeraat. The Paulinum contains the university's assembly hall with an oratory, as well as rooms of the faculties for information science and mathematics. The assembly hall, which was erected on the exact same site as the old university church, will exhibit figures and other objects from the old Paulinerkirche and a room of common prayer will be part of it. The facade of the Paulinum features collegiate gothic architecture as a commemoration of the original building.
The name Paulinum derives from the old Collegium Paulinum (St. Pauls College) which was one of the old colleges of the University of Leipzig, which included the university church."