Pidcoke Baptist Church - Pidcoke, TX
14R E 605710 N 3460891
Organized in 1884 as Harmony Baptist Church, this congregation began with four charter members. Early worship services were held in the local schoolhouse. A sanctuary, erected in 1907 was destroyed by fire two years later.

Church Website

A new church was built by 1911, and in 1916 the name was changed to Pidcoke Baptist Church. In 1934, a new sanctuary replaced the 1911 structure. Among the church's traditions are camp meetings and baptisms in Cow House Creek. Active in community projects, the congregation led in the restoration of Pidcoke Cemetery.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: