Oaky River - 1955 - Jeogla, NSW, Australia
This multi-span concrete bridge over the Oaky River on Kempsey Road was built in 1955.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This long straight bridge was built by the Department of Main Roads (DMR - NSW) in 1955. It has a asphalt covered concrete deck supported by large steel I-Beams, that rest on eight sets of twin concrete piers. There is a concrete side rail to the bridge, with no pedestrian path; but being so far from any residences it is not too surprising. There is an earthen abutment, that is concrete covered to reduce erosion.

The above coordinates are for the plaque on the northern side of the eastern end, while the Parking ones are for the western end. There is a similar plaque at the western end, southern side, on a similar concrete buttress end of the concrete side rail: S30° 33.804' E152° 5.408'. A photo of either end plaque will suffice, just specify in your description which one you found, and if you used the provided Safe Parking coordinates.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1955

Date stone, plaque location.: Eastern end, northern concrete parapet.