Gravenhurst Public Library - Gravenhurst, Ontari
The library is found in a wonderful little cluster of heritage buildings in downtown Gravenhurst.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1922, the Carnegie Foundation donated to build the Gravenhurst Library and it turned out to be the last Carnegie Library built in Ontario.

However, the story begins before that. In 1906, the Carnegie Foundation donated US$7,000 to build the Gravenhurst Library, but the Town decided that it could not live up to its obligations to operate the library and so the project was cancelled. Fast forward 16 years and the Town went back to the Foundation and was granted special funding.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Hours of Operation:
Monday & Friday: 10am to 5pm Tues, Wed & Thurs: 10am to 8pm Saturday: 10am to 3pm Sunday & Holidays: Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1922