Where the Red Fern Grows - Tahlequah, OK
This wood carving stands in Floyd H. Norris Park and depicts the characters from the iconic novel.

Floyd Norris Park, located at 400 N. Muskogee Avenue is an area where many local events are held, and contains many historical markers of the history of Tahlequah and this area of Cherokee County. Wilson Rawls wrote his children's novel "Where the Red Fern Grows" in 1961. It was later made into a movie in 1974, a sequel in 1992 and a remake in 2003.

The story is of a young farm boy in the Ozark Mountains and how he obtains two Redbone Coonhound puppies, raises and trains them, and the many adventures they have together. The story is summarized in the following website, but let me warn you, grab a box of Kleenex first. Where the Red Fern Growns

This carving is slightly over life-sized and was created by Dean Anson, who donated it to the City in 2008. It shows Billy, barefoot and in overalls, with a large sack over his shoulder. In the sack are his two Coonhound puppies, Old Dan and Little Ann. The carving is standing within a rock garden approximately three foot high. This is a beautiful sculpture, and it will mean even more as you read the story of Billy and his pups.

Type of wood carving: Chainsaw carving

Artist's Name: Dean Anson