U-Boot Wilhelm Bauer (U2540) - Bremerhaven, Bremen, Germany
U-Boot Wilhelm Bauer (U2540) in Bremerhaven.
Location: Bremen, Germany

[DE] "Das Technikmuseum U-Boot „Wilhelm Bauer" ist ein technikgeschichtliches Denkmal von internationalem Rang. Es ist weltweit das einzige erhaltene U-Boot des Typs XXI, das den U-Boot-Bau revolutionierte und als bahnbrechende Neuentwicklung 1943/44 gebaut worden ist. Das U-Boot liegt gegenüber vom Deutschen Schiffahrtsmuseum im Museumshafen."

[EN] The submarine technology museum "Wilhelm Bauer" is a monument of international importance. It is the world's only remaining type XXI submarine that revolutionized submarine construction and was built as a pioneering new development in 1943/44. The submarine is located opposite the German Maritime Museum in the museum harbour."

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes