Rotes Haus - Monschau, NRW, Germany
Rotes Haus in Monschau.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[DE] "Das Rote Haus wurde 1752 von dem Tuchmacher und Kaufmann Johann Heinrich Scheibler als Wohn- und Geschäftshaus erbaut. Mit seiner kompletten Einrichtung in den Stilen Rokoko, Louis-Seize und Empire spiegelt es noch heute den Glanz großbürgerlicher Wohnkultur in einer seltenen Geschlossenheit wider.

Das Herrenzimmer mit einer kostbaren Leinwandtapete, der mit einem herrlichen Wappenservice gedeckte Tisch im Eßzimmer, eine Küche mit glänzenden Messing- und Kupferkesseln, Salons mit Aachen-Lütticher Schreibschränken, Vitrinen und gemütlichen Sitzgarnituren, ein Festsaal mit wertvollem Gobelin und Schlafräume mit Kinderwiegen und Waschschüsseln laden zu einer Reise ins 18. Jahrhundert ein.

Weltberühmt ist die über 3 Etagen freitragend gebaute Wendeltreppe aus Eichenholz, in der 21 kleine Puttenszenen an die verschiedenen Stationen der Tuchherstellung erinnern. In den alten Kontorräumen zeugen zwei original erhaltene Stoffmusterbücher mit insgesamt 6000 Entwürfen in den verschiedensten Dekors von der Vielfalt und der hochwertigen Qualität der damals europaweit gehandelten Tuche seiner Firma.
Geöffnet ab 01.04.- 30.11.
dienstags - sonntags
Einlass:
vormittags um 10,11 und 12 Uhr
nachmittags um 14,15 und 16 Uhr

Am 3. Oktober ist das Museum geschlossen."

[EN] "The Red House was built in 1752 by the cloth maker and merchant Johann Heinrich Scheibler as a residential and commercial building. With its complete furnishings in the Rococo, Louis-Seize and Empire styles, it still reflects the splendour of bourgeois home décor in a rare unity.

The master's room with a precious canvas wallpaper, the table in the dining room covered with a splendid coat-of-arms service, a kitchen with gleaming brass and copper kettles, salons with Aachen-Liège writing cabinets, showcases and cosy sitting suites, a banqueting hall with valuable tapestries and bedrooms with children's scales and washbasins invite you to a journey into the 18th century.

The world-famous spiral staircase made of oak wood, built over 3 floors and cantilevered, is the world-famous staircase, in which 21 small cherub scenes commemorate the various stations of cloth production. In the old office rooms, two original fabric sample books with a total of 6,000 designs in a wide variety of decors testify to the diversity and high quality of the cloth of his company, which was traded throughout Europe at that time.

Open from 01.04. - 30.11.
tuesday - sunday
Inlet:
in the morning at 10,11 and 12 o' clock
in the afternoon at 14,15 and 16 o' clock

The museum is closed on 3 October."

Hours of Operation:
Open from 01.04. - 30.11. tuesday - sunday Inlet: in the morning at 10,11 and 12 o' clock in the afternoon at 14,15 and 16 o' clock The museum is closed on 3 October.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour