Herenhuis - Sint-Truiden - Limburg
31U E 653983 N 5631467
Voormalig herenhuis thans inwendig als kantoor ingericht. // Former mansion, now internally furnished as an office.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Source: (visit link) :

[NL]
"Voormalig herenhuis (?) thans inwendig als kantoor ingericht. Breedhuis van het enkelhuistype, zeven traveeën en twee bouwlagen onder mansardedak (kunstleien) met twee dakvensters, waarvan een recent. Oorspronkelijk laatgotisch gebouw uit de 16de eeuw (speklagen, laatgotische poort in de achtergevel, lateien van de oorspronkelijke benedenvensters); in de 18de eeuw(?) werd de monumentale poort met bovenvenster aangebracht, eind 18de, begin 19de eeuw werden de vensters aangepast.

Bakstenen gebouw met een onderbouw (eerste bouwlaag) van kalksteenblokken in vrij regelmatig verband; de bovenbouw is voorzien van mergelstenen speklagen en dito hoekbanden; gesmeed ijzeren muurankers; houten kroonlijst op versierde mergelstenen modillons. Een kalkstenen puilijst scheidt beide bouwlagen. Rechthoekige kalkstenen vensters; van de oorspronkelijke kruiskozijnen resten slechts de dubbele ontlastingsboogjes (strek); boven de benedenvensters bleef een vijfvoudig accolademotief, uitgehakt in de kalksteen, bewaard.

Rondboogpoort, ingeschreven in een rechthoekige kalkstenen omlijsting met uitgespaarde zwikken; geprofileerde booglijst op zware imposten; de posten zijn opgevat als pilasters met een soort Ionisch kapiteel; fraai houtwerk; boven de zware druiplijst, waarin een smal balkon is opgenomen bevindt zich een rechthoekig venster in een vlakke kalkstenen omlijsting, geflankeerd door voluten, waarboven een zware druiplijst met boogvormig fronton.

De achtergevel van witgeschilderde baksteen is sterk aangepast; verankerde rondboogpoort van beschilderde hardsteen met laatgotische profilering. De linker zijgevel is voorzien van mergelstenen speklagen en S-vormige muurankers."

[EN]
"Former mansion (?) now internally furnished as an office. Single house type enclosure, seven bays and two storeys under mansard roof (artificial slates) with two roof windows, one of which recently. Originally a late-gothic building from the 16th century (brittle layers, late-gothic gate in the back facade, lintels of the original down windows); in the 18th century (?) the monumental gate with top window was installed; at the end of 18th and early 19th century the windows were adapted.

Brick brick building with a substructure (first floor) of limestone blocks in quite regular context; the superstructure is provided with marlstone soap layers and corner bands; forged iron anchors; wooden cornice on decorated marlstone modillons. A limestone puddle separates both layers. Rectangular limestone windows; of the original cross frames, only the double relief arches (stretched) remain; above the lower windows, a fivefold accolade motif, cut out in the limestone, was preserved.

Round arch gate, inscribed in a rectangular limestone frame with cut-out swaths; profiled arch frame on heavy imposts; the posts are conceived as pilasters with a kind of Ionian capital; fine woodwork; above the heavy dripping frame, in which a narrow balcony is incorporated, there is a rectangular window in a flat limestone frame, flanked by volutes, above which a rectangular window in a flat limestone frame, flanked by voluten, above which is above.

The rear facade of white painted brick is strongly adapted; anchored round arch gate of painted hard stone with late-gothic profiling. The left side façade has marlstone bacon layers and S-shaped wall anchors."

Translated with (visit link)
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address: