15R E 298719 N 3292904
With so many things to see here, this map can help you plan your visit here at San Jacinto Battleground Historic Site.

This map is located between the BATHROOM and the Battleship Texas Info Building. I opted not to visit the Texas today, but the bathroom was a welcome sight. It appears to be an original building, not 1830s original, but WPA mid 1930s. Fortunately, the plumbing is modern.

Far right is the USS Texas (BB-35), placed here in 1948. It recently celebrated its centennial anniversary. It is currently SINKING.

From the Houston Cronicle
Time short to save Battleship Texas, officials warn
By Jennifer Bolton, jennifer.bolton@chron.com Updated 11:10 am, Wednesday, August 16, 2017
(visit link)

"...Now, the Battleship Texas, the only remaining World War I-era dreadnought battleship, slowly decays in the salt water of the Houston Ship Channel and officials tasked with her wellbeing are making a plea to Texans: A ship that saved thousands of lives now needs the community to save her."

Directly in front, plus about 100 yards, is a Masonic Monument honoring Pioneer Masons for their role in the founding of the Republic of Texas.

Behind and about a half a mile away is the San Jacinto Monument.

The San Jacinto Monument is a 570-foot tall shaft topped by a 34-foot star. The monument is dedicated to the “Heroes of the Battle of San Jacinto and all others who contributed to the independence of Texas.”

The base of the monument holds the San Jacinto Museum of History and a theatre. A reflecting pool extends from the front of the monument toward Buffalo Bayou.

The monument is the tallest stone column memorial structure in the world. It is 15 feet taller than the Washington Memorial in Washington, D.C.
Location Name: San Jacinto Battleground Historic Site - Near Battleship Texas