Train Station Praha-Ruzyne, Czech Republic
33U E 450671 N 5548203
[CZ] Budova vlakového nádraží v Praze-Ruzyni, ulice Drnovská c.40 [ENG] Railway station building in Prague-Ruzyne, Drnovská street No.40
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[CZ]
Praha-Ruzyne je železnicní stanice na trati c.120 (Praha - Rakovník) a zastavuje zde vetšina osobních vlaku. Stanice má tri dopravní a ctyri manipulacní koleje. Její budova byla postavena v roce 1875 a od kolejište ji stále oddeluje neobvyklý drevený plutek, nebot vlastní nástupište je 70 metru východne od budovy. V blízkosti stanice (250 metru jižním smerem) se nachází známá vazební veznice Ruzyne.

[ENG]
Prague-Ruzyne is a railway station on line No.120 (Prague - Rakovník). Most of the passenger trains stops here. The station has three transport tracks and four tracks for handling. Its building was built in 1875 and is still separated from the rails by an unusual wooden fence, since its own platform is 70 meters east of the building. Close to the station (250 meters south) is situated the famous Ruzyne prison.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes