Box Canyon View Point - Ione, Washington
11U E 469895 N 5403008
Box Canyon Viewpoint, #3 is on the North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway, is adjacent to Highway 31 and about 5 km north of the town of Ione.
Location: Washington, United States

Box Canyon Viewpoint is number three of nine on the Pend Oreille Scenic Byway and well worth a visit to get a fine view of not only a working hydro dam but a historic railroad bridge.

From the viewpoint one looks down upon Box Canyon Dam, owned by the Pend Oreille County Utility District, and the 1910 Idaho & Washington Northern Railroad Bridge, now a National Historic Place. The railroad line is now owned by the Pend Oreille Valley Authority.

The Box Canyon Hydroelectric Project, completed in 1955, is located on the scenic Pend Oreille River and is the first PUD (Pend Oreille County Utility District) in the nation to build a hydro-project.

The Box Canyon Dam VIEWPOINT
You are looking at Box Canyon Dam, which is owned and operated by the Pend Oreille Public Utility District. The project was built in 1955. There are four generators in the project that generate 60MW of electricity. This is enough electricity to supply 36,000 homes. Box Canyon is a "run of the river" Facility, which means it has no storage capacity in the river. The reservoir is 56 miles long and extends to Albeni Falls Dam near Newport, Washington. The next dam downstream is Boundary Dam, owned by Seattle City Light. Tours of Box Canyon are available. Check at the Visitors Center for details.

FERC Project No. 2042
Another Benefit of Hydro Power

THIS FACILITY IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION
NORTH PEND OREILLE SCENIC BYWAY
The North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway is called the “Forgotten Corner” for a reason. Located in the very northeast corner of Washington State, the area seems as if time stands still. See where huge glaciers buried the ancient shoreline forever beneath the rubble of the ages and shaped the land anew. Today a great emerald river “carves its way northward around the ankle bones of mile-high, majestic mountains.”

Part of the International Selkirk Loop, this byway provides visitors with the chance to experience solitude in the Selkirk Mountains. Encounter the breathtaking scenery and wander the trails and side roads for closer views. Catch a glimpse of some of the wildlife in the area. Visitors are likely to see woodland caribou, grey wolves, grizzly bears, and bald eagles. Come and discover the legacy that local pioneers have left for modern-day residents and visitors.

Location
Begins on Hwy 31 at the junction of US 20 / US 31 at Tiger to the International Border.

Length
23 miles. Allow 40 minutes.

When to see it
Any season is the best time to visit the “Forgotten Corner.” Lush green springs and summers contrast with brilliantly colored autumns and white, snowy winters. Take the opportunity to enjoy the variety of recreational aspects of this beautiful area.

Special Attractions
Gardner Caves at Crawford State Park, Sullivan Lake, Sweet Creek Falls, Eagles Nest View Point, Box Canyon Dam, Boundary Dam, Cutter Theater & Museum, Mill Pond Flume Historic Site, Abercrombie-Hooknose Viewpoint, Tiger Historical Museum.
From the Selkirk Loop
Program: US State Program