Compass Rose - Juan Seguin Historical Park, La Porte, TX
15R E 298727 N 3294173
The Juan Seguin Historical Park is just across the Houston Ship Channel at the Lynchburg Ferry before Battleship Texas and the San Jacinto Battlefield and Monument.

This compass rose is just underneath the pavilion at the far right hand side of the park.
Juan Seguin Historical Park opened in March 2018. If you visit, plan on spending an hour or more to fully appreciate all that is here.

From GuidryNews - The Online News Station

Harris County Precinct 2 Opens Juan Seguin Historical Park
News Release
Friday, March 09, 2018

LA PORTE, Texas – Harris County Precinct 2 Commissioner Jack Morman is proud to announce the opening of Juan Seguin Park. The $3.4 million project transformed the undeveloped greenspace into an educational park that focuses on Lieutenant Colonel Juan Seguin and his role in Texas History.

“We wanted to tie into all the history along Independence Parkway from the Battleship Texas, the Battleground site, Lynchburg Ferry and the David G. Burnet Park just north of this channel,” said Commissioner Morman.

The Precinct worked diligently with the Harris County Historical Commission, the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, as well as Juan Seguin descendants to create educational and unique aspects to the park.

New park features include a pier that overlooks the Ship Channel, a large pavilion with artwork etched into its concrete base, a nautical-themed playground, walking trails, and picnic tables scattered throughout. Park visitors will also find interpretive panels with historical information on the Lynchburg Ferry, Ship Channel, and Juan Seguin.

Juan Seguin Park is located next to the Lynchburg Ferry south landing at 4407 Independence Parkway South in La Porte. It is open Monday through Sunday from 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. For more information and updates on the Precinct, visit www.hcp2.com or like their Facebook page “Harris County Precinct 2.” (visit link)

From the Harris County Precinct 2 website:

About the Park:

Juan Seguin Park
4407 Independence Pkwy. South, La Porte, TX 77571
Mon - Sun: 7:00am - 9:00pm

Juan Seguin Park is a 4.9 acre historical park located near the south landing of the Lynchburg Ferry and is named after Juan Nepomuceno Seguin, a political and military leader who was instrumental in the fight for Texas independence.

Take a stroll along the trail in the park where multiple interpretive panels detail the importance and significance of Seguin on the development of Texas. The park offers a glimpse into the life and accomplishments of Juan Seguin while giving the park visitor a water front deck to view the Lynchburg Ferry crossing. The view deck features educational kiosks which offer facts and details of the merchant history of the Houston Ship Channel and various Ferry Operations.

Bring your camera and a lunch as this park offers unique panoramic views of the San Jacinto Monument, The Battleship Texas, The Houston Ship Channel, and Lynchburg Ferry. The park offers educational and informational markers, a state historical marker, waterfront view deck, restrooms, a playground, and picnic tables. (visit link)
Nearest Compass Roses