Right Man At The Right Time - Burnet Park, Baytown, TX
15R E 301700 N 3296293
Burnet Park was once Oakland, the Burnet homesite. It is now a community park. A series of informative markers highlight the life of David G. Burnet, the First President of the Republic of Texas.

David G Burnet - Statesman
Right Man At The Right Time

Burnett's short presidency can be described as “eventful”. The Alamo fell 12 days before his appointment; Texas Colonel James Fannin and his men were massacred 9 days later at Goliad by the Mexican Army. General Santa Anna was already advancing on Washington-on-the-Brazos when Burnet was appointed president on March 16, 1836. After hastily drafting a new constitution, the Republic’s interim government fled towards Harrisburg then on to Galveston as Harrisburg with being burned by the Mexicans.

Burnet and his cabinet struggled to feed a starving army as well as provide for thousands of civilians fleeing from the advancing Mexican line. After the battle of San Jacinto, he negotiated the Treaties of Velasco with Santa Anna, a mere 34 days after Burnet took office.

Burnet called for a general election on September 5, 1836 so that a permanent government could be established under the new Texas constitution. Voters elected General Sam Houston as a Republic's new president and Burnet stepped down on October 22 when Houston was sworn in.

About the Park

David G. Burnet Memorial Park is a 6.3 acre park located east of the Lynchburg Ferries north landing. This historic park is named after David G. Burnet, first President of the Republic of Texas. In addition to conventional park amenities there is a 1/4 mile jogging trail, educational plaza, historical marker, plaques and kiosks emphasizing the history of the park as Burnets home site and the shared history with the Lynchburg ferry and San Jacinto battleground. Also on site is pavilion replica of the Burnet homestead. Take time to visit the Park to learn more about David G. Burnet and the role he and others played in Texas history.

Group that erected the marker: Harris County - Precint 2

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: