David G. Burnet - Burnet Park, Baytown, TX
15R E 301733 N 3296329
Burnet Park was once Oakland, the Burnet homesite. It is now a community park. This five pointed star at the entrance to the park tell of the life of David G. Burnet, the First President of the Republic of Texas.

David G. Burnet

David Gouverneur Burnet served as the first President of the Republic of Texas. He was appointed by members of the Washington-on-the-Brazos Convention on March 16, 1863, just days after Texas declared its Independence from Mexico. Born in New Jersey on April 4, 1788, Burnet served during the 1806-1808 expedition to liberate Venezuela and narrowly missed capture. In 1812, he operated a mercantile exchange in Natchitoches, Louisiana, but was struck with what was described as Tuberculosis. On a doctor's advance, he sold his shop and traveled into the wilds of Texas. He literally feel off his horse in delirium and was rescued by a group of Comanche. Burnet lived with the Indians from 1817 to 1819 and completely recovered from his illness. He rejoined white society and traveled to his brother Jacob's home in Cincinnati, Ohio to study law. Afterwards, he returned to Texas in 1826 and became a lawyer in Stephen F. Austin's colony.

Burnet settled here, near Lynchburg's Ferry, in 1831 with his wife Hannah. He served Texas in many capacities, as a judge, statesman, and president. He died in Galveston on December 5, 1870, and is buried there in Lakeview Cemetery.

Group that erected the marker: Harris County - Precinct 2

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: