Le Grand Orgue de l'Eglise Saint-Martial - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336462 N 5143650
[EN] Organ conceived and realized by the organ builder Georges Wenner of Bordeaux in 1880. [FR] Orgue conçu et réalisé par le facteur d'orgues Georges Wenner de Bordeaux en 1880.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Built in 1880 by organ builder Georges Wenner of Bordeaux, the Grand-Orgue is delivered to Saint-Martial parish of Montmorillon in 1881, and inaugurated on February 18th, in the presence of Bishop Bellot des Minières, Bishop of Poitiers.

The neo-gothic style buffet harmonizes with all the furniture and architecture of the church. The central part is flanked by two others at the center of which stand out two large turrets crowned with a steeple. This facade conceals 1800 pipes of beautiful tin (85%) distributed in 27 games with 2 manuals and a pedal. It is one of the most important organs of the Department of Vienna.

By virtue of its sound power, its musical color, its quality of execution and its state of conservation, the Grand Orgue Wenner of Montmorillon was classified as a Historic Monument in 1985. This instrument is an intact witness of the "Cavaillé-Coll Aquitaine ".

Raised in 1995, it was regularly maintained. Since June 2011, organbuilder Jean-Pascal Villard is in charge.

1st keyboard, 56 notes C-G (do to Sol) 2nd keyboard, 56 notes, C-G (Sol 5) Pedal, 25 notes (C-G)