Librairie "Le Festin de Babette", bouquiniste - Montmorillon, France
31T E 335982 N 5143574
[EN] Second-hand bookshop, bookstore specializing in the field of gastronomy, oenology and smoking. [FR] Boutique de livres d'occasion, bouquiniste spécialisée dans le domaine de la gastronomie, de l’œnologie et de la tabagie.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Crossing the old Gothic bridge of the fourteenth century, on the Gartempe, you enter the medieval district of Brouard and La Cité de l'Ecrit, a timeless site for lovers of reading, art lovers, collectors rare books and families looking for original getaways.

Bookshop specializing in the field of gastronomy, oenology and smoking, also invites you as cabinets of curiosities of the eighteenth century, to discover unusual subjects, atypical publishers, authors or published works . Embark on a bibliophilic journey.

The Feast of Babette, in tribute to the film by Gabriel Axel, is a bookstore that celebrates the arts of the mouth (gastronomy, cooking, oenology, smoking ...) but not only!

You will also find various themes such as music, arts, esotericism, literature, travel, history or the automobile.