Nance Family Farm - Sanger, TX
14S E 666606 N 3693172
A 2008 Sanger Area Historical Society marker at the gate to the Nance Farm notes its roots in the 1850s, as well as its early history once the Nance Family took it over. Located at 4844 FM 455 W, west of Sanger, TX, not far from Bolivar.

The marker reads:

A.H. Lynde's family was entitled 4036 acres of land in the county of Denton in October 1852 as payment for his service and devotion in the Texas Revolutionary War. Lynde served and died at Goliad in Captain Duval's Company "C" under General Fannin's command. Lynde's heirs sold the land to Edwards H. Hopkins on April 10, 1855. Subsequently, the property was sold to W.M. Nance (no relation) on December 9, 1898. Josh B. Nance purchased 99.69 acres of the original tract from W.M. Nance. The farm was typical of the time period and was the sole support of Josh, his wife, five daughters and one son. During those early years, wheat, oats, cotton, corn and hay were raised. A few cows and hogs were raised primarily to supply food and milk for the family.

1898 - 1942 Josh and Jennie Nance
1942 - 1995 Ed and Ethel Nance