Burgerhuis in eclectische stijl van 1913 - Hasselt - Limburg
31U E 664036 N 5644554
Fraai herenhuis in eclectische stijl, in 1913 gebouwd naar ontwerp van architect A. Jeannin. // Beautiful mansion in eclectic style, built in 1913 according to the design of architect A. Jeannin.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Source: (visit link) :

[NL]

"Fraai herenhuis in eclectische stijl, in 1913 gebouwd naar ontwerp van architect A. Jeannin (opschrift gevelsteen). Breedhuis van het dubbelhuistype, drie traveeën en twee bouwlagen onder pseudomansardedak (leien), met twee dakkapellen voorzien van een gebogen fronton met antefix.

Bakstenen gebouw met natuurstenen parement; arduinen plint. De benedenverdieping is afgewerkt met zware geprofileerde kordons; rondboogvormige muuropeningen in een geprofileerde omlijsting met versierde sluitstenen. De bovenverdieping springt licht uit ten opzichte van de benedenverdieping; hardstenen erker in de middentravee geschraagd door zware consoles; rechthoekige vensters, het 1inker met marmeren zuilen, met smeedijzeren borstweringen en sgraffito-panelen boven de versierde lateien; hoekpilasters met siervaasbekroning.

Boven het rondboogvormig dakvenster verheft zich een monumentale, ingezwenkte gevelverhoging, rijk versierd met bolmotieven, trigliefen, rankwerk, een lamberkijn en een gevleugeld hoofd, het geheel bekroond met een gebogen fronton met zware geprofileerde lijst met gestrekte uiteinden."

[EN]
"Beautiful mansion in eclectic style, built in 1913 according to the design of architect A. Jeannin (written facade stone). Double house type enclosure, three bays and two storeys under slate roofs, with two dormers with an antefixed curved front toner.

Brick building with natural stone parement; blue plinth. The ground floor is finished with heavy profiled cordons; circular arched wall openings in a profiled frame with decorated keystones. The upper floor jumps out lightly in relation to the ground floor; brick bay window in the middle-centre cattle supported by heavy consoles; rectangular windows, the lantern with marble columns, wrought iron parapets and sgraffito panels above the decorated lintels; corner pilasters with veneer crowning.

Above the curved roof window rises a monumental, swirling wall elevation, richly decorated with brass motifs, triglyphs, twist, a lamberny and a winged head, all crowned with a curved front with a heavy profiled frame with stretched ends."
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Havermarkt 32