Le pont Saint-Sylvain - L'Isle-Jourdain, France
31T E 321124 N 5122281
[EN] The bridge Saint-Sylvain of L'Isle-Jourdain exists partially in stone since 1080 but its origin is much earlier. [FR] Le pont Saint-Sylvain de L'Isle-Jourdain existe partiellement en pierre dès 1080 mais son origine est bien antérieure.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

It is cited as an essential passage between the Lower Marche (part of Limousin) and Poitou. From the 18th century, it presents its current appearance with its eleven arches and ten stacks.

143.60 m long, it underwent a restoration importance (1823-1829) and two enlargements in 1875 and 1964.

On this bridge is a statue of Saint Sylvain that was erected on September 24, 1876 and has focused many legends and travels. "He had a reputation for curing the infertility of women and caring for nervous or bawling children".