Sint-Bavokapel - Laakdal - Flandern
Also known as the chapel of the Trichelhoek,(12th-13th century)
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[NL]
"Ook bekend als kapel van de Trichelhoek, vaak aangehaald als oudste woonkern van Eindhout (12de-13de eeuw); ingeplant op een verhevenheid en omgeven door lindebomen. Rechts op de berm: oude waterput.

Reeds vermelding van kapel in begin 16de eeuw; huidig laatgotisch gebouw vermoedelijk van circa 1600 met later aangebouwde, lagere sacristie ten zuidoosten. Gerestaureerd in 1985 naar ontwerp van 1982-1983 van architect M. Vangenechten.

Slank aandoend zaalkerkje van drie traveeën met driezijdige sluiting onder leien zadeldak (nok parallel aan de straat) met aandak en dakruiter. Verankerde baksteenbouw met versneden steunberen en gebruik van zandsteen voor doorlopende waterlijsten en omlijstingen, overhoekse baksteenfries. Gesloten noord- en westgevel, laatstgenoemde puntgevel met schouderstukken. Zuidgevel met in eerste travee korfboogdeur in een geprofileerde zandstenen omlijsting met omlopende waterlijst, voetschraper rechts. Eenvoudige spitsboogvensters met ijzeren roeden, sacristie met aandaken, muurvlechtingen, betralied rechthoekige venster en waterafloop van natuursteen."

[EN]
"Also known as the chapel of the Trichelhoek, often cited as the oldest residential centre of Eindhout (12th-13th century); planted on a majestic and surrounded by lime trees. Right on the verge: old well.

Already mention of chapel in early 16th century; current late Gothic building presumably from about 1600 with later built lower sacristy south-eastern. Restored in 1985 to design 1982-1983 by architect M. Vangenechten.

Slimly sloping chapel hall church of three bays with triangular closure under slate saddle roof (ridge parallel to the street) with canopy and roof rider. Anchored brick construction with cut-out buttresses and the use of sandstone for continuous water slabs and frames, corner brick friezes. Closed north and west facade, the latter gable with shoulder pieces. South facade with in the first bayed arch door in a profiled sandstone frame with circular water frame, foot scraper on the right. Simple pointed pointed arched windows with iron rods, sacristy with roofs, wall weaveings, convex rectangular window and natural stone watercourse".

Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Sint-Bavokapel
Sint-Bavostraat
Laakdal , Flandern Belgien
2430

Année de construction/Bouwjaar/Baujahr/Year of construction: 27/05/1971

Date d'arrêté/ Datum van het Besluit/ Datum der Unterschutzstellung/ Date of protection: 12th-13th century

Numéro de dossier/Dossiernummer/Dateinummer/File number: 41127