IKEA - Prague, Czech Republic
IKEA Prague Cerný Most
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

IKEA is a Swedish-founded Dutch-based multinational group, that designs and sells ready-to-assemble furniture, kitchen appliances and home accessories. It has been the world's largest furniture retailer since at least 2008. It was founded in Sweden in 1943 by then-17-year-old Ingvar Kamprad, who was listed by Forbes in 2015 as one of the ten richest people in the world, worth more than 40 billion dollars. The company's name is an acronym that consists of the initials of Ingvar Kamprad (name of founder), Elmtaryd (the farm where he grew up), and Agunnaryd (his hometown in Småland, southern Sweden).