Town Hall Clock - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
The town hall in the center of Rheinfelden has a decorated Baroque clock at the front façade.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The town hall of Rheinfelden is located on the Markgasse in the center of the old town. The house dates back to the 14th century, but was largely destroyed by fire in 1531 and rebuilt shortly thereafter. The present appearance is mainly from baroque conversions in the 17th and 18th centuries.

The clock in the central gable probably also dates from this time after 1767. The clock has a black dial with golden Roman numerals and minute marks. The hands are golden, too. There are painted ornaments around the clock. Above the clock is the coat of arms of Austria, below that of Rheinfelden, flanked by the Further Austrian neighbours Hauenstein, Laufenburg and Säckingen. The black and white striped coat of arms is that of the noble family Truchsessen von Rheinfelden. It replaced in 1911 during a renovation the coat of arms of the fourth neighbour Waldshut.

The central clockwork was moved into the tower in 1911 and also operates three other clocks inside the house.

DE: Das Rathaus von Rheinfelden steht an der Markgasse im Zentrum der Altstadt. Das Haus geht ursprünglich auf das 14. Jahrhundert zurück, wurde 1531 bei einem Brand aber weitgehend zerstört und kurz darauf wieder aufgebaut. Das heutige Aussehen stammt vorwiegend von barocken Umbauten im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert.

Die Uhr im Mittelgiebel stammt vermutlich auch aus dieser Zeit nach 1767. Die Uhr hat ein scharzes Ziffernblatt mit goldenen römischen Zahlen und Minutenstrichen. Auch die Zeiger sind golden. Um die Uhr herum befinden sich gemalte Verzierungen. Über der Uhr befindet sich das Wappen von Österreich, darunter das von Rheinfelden, flankiert von den Vorderösterreichichen Nachbarn Hauenstein, Laufenburg und Säckingen. Da schwarz-weiss gestreifte Wappen ist das von der Adelsfamilie Truchsessen von Rheinfelden. Es ersetzte 1911 bei einer Renovation das Wappen der vierten Nachbarn Waldshut.

Das zentrale Uhrwerk wurde 1911 in den Turm versetzt und betreibt auch noch drei andere Uhren im Innern des Hauses.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted