Rosa Chacel-Valladolid-Spain
Writer Valladolid belonging to the generation of 27.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Rosa Clotilde Chacel Arimón was born in Valladolid on June 3, 1898. Born into a liberal family, she grew up in an environment that allowed her to develop a personality of great independence, a broad literary culture (one should not lose sight of the fact that she was the niece of Zorrilla's granddaughter) and an autonomy of thought infrequent in an educated girl without attending any school during her childhood because of her delicate health. He received education directly from his mother, Rosa-Cruz Arimón, who was a teacher, and gave him elementary training in his own home.
In 1908 the family moved to Madrid and went to live near the home of their maternal grandmother, in the Madrid neighborhood of Maravillas. Approximately at eleven years old she was enrolled in the School of Arts and Crafts, and from there she went to the School of the Home and Professional of the woman, inaugurated shortly after. In 1915 she enrolled in the School of Fine Arts of San Fernando, with the aim of studying sculpture, although she would leave this subject in 1918. It is at this moment that she meets her future husband: the painter Timoteo Pérez Blond; and one of the great intellectual figures of that era: Ramón María del Valle-Inclán.
Since joining the School of Fine Arts of San Fernando began to frequent the coffee gatherings Granja El Henar and the Ateneo de Madrid (in this last gave his first lecture entitled "Women and their possibilities"). 1918-1922) begins to collaborate with the avant-garde magazine Ultra, and make friends with characters such as José Ortega y Gasset, Miguel de Unamuno, Ramón Gómez de la Serna, or Juan Ramón Jiménez among others.
He married in 1921 with the painter Timoteo Pérez Rubio ("Timo"), with whom he had his only son, Carlos. Between 1922 and 1927, she traveled to Europe, first in Italy accompanying her husband, who had obtained a scholarship at the "Academia de España" in Rome.
They return to Spain in 1927, and settle in Madrid. He enters the circle of Ortega y Gasset, and begins to collaborate in the Revista de Occidente (in which he published two stories "Chinina Migone", 1928, and "Juego de las dos esquinas", 1929, and an essay "Scheme of the cultural and practical problems of love ", published in 1931); in the La Gaceta Literaria, and in the second issue of the magazine Ultra he publishes the story "Las ciudades." He also published his first novel: Estación. Roundtrip (1930), a novel in the wake of Ortega, who in those days commissioned him to write a biography of the mistress of José de Espronceda, for a collection called "Extraordinary Lives of the 19th Century", and which, entitled Teresa, He ended up publishing in 1941 in Buenos Aires.
At the outbreak of the Civil War, Rosa Chacel remains in Madrid. He collaborated with left-wing publications and signed manifestos and calls that were made during the first year of the contest, while doing work as a nurse. He moved temporarily to Berlin in 1933, trying to get out of the creative crisis caused by the death of his mother. Later, in 1936, Manuel Altolaguirre published him his book of sonnets On the Shore of a Well, with a prologue written by Juan Ramón Jiménez, in the Héroe collection, while her husband was one of those responsible for their evacuation. the paintings of the Museo del Prado during the Civil War, which at first moved from Madrid to Valencia, and then to Catalonia, and from there to France and then to Switzerland, Rosa and her son moved to Barcelona during this time , Valencia and finally in 1937 to Paris, staying, during a brief period in Greece (where he coincides with Concha Albornoz and staying both at the home of the writer Nikos Kazantzakis.) In his diaries Alcancía, also titled Ida y Vuelta (1982) and in the book Timoteo Pérez Rubio and his portraits of the garden, the author makes reference to this period, not being able to be the whole family reunited until the end of the fight in 1939, when they manage to meet in exile, in Brazil, with a family s in Buenos Aires, with the purpose of preventing his son Carlos from becoming unaware of the Spanish language.
It is during these stays in Buenos Aires when he publishes the novel that experts have considered the best of his literary work La sinrazón (1960) On the other hand, in Brazil, he continues his literary activity: gatherings, collaborations in the written press, translations of French and the English; and although he does not stop writing, it can be said that his exile will not be very prolific in the narrative and also, the economic situation of the family came to be compromised.
In 1959, she obtained a creation scholarship, granted by the Guggenheim Foundation, which took her to reside for two years in New York; the project is to write a book of erotic-philosophical essays, Saturnal, an essay that he will rescue in 1970. The most remarkable thing about the New York period is that during the same, Chacel established a close friendship with Victoria Kent,discovering the Nouveau roman and defending the "modern" art in renowned forums. At the end of the scholarship, in November 1961 he traveled to Spain, remaining only until May 1963, returning again to Brazil. Although he returns in 1970, it will not be until 1973 when he returns to live in Spain, when he was awarded a creation scholarship by the Juan March Foundation, destined to finish Barrio de Maravillas. But it is not until 1977, the date on which her husband dies, when she finally settled in Madrid, alternating in the meantime her residence between Rio de Janeiro and the Spanish capital.
With the arrival of democracy there are changes in the literary and cultural spheres in general of the country. This causes a rediscovery of Rosa Chacel and her work begins to be valued. This process coincides with a stage of great production by the author, who publishes and reissues many of his works.
He published the essay La Confesión (1970). The following year Saturnal left. He published the stories of Sobre el piélago (1951) and Offering to a Mad Virgin, published in a single volume three books: Icada, Nevda, Díada. And in 1976 he published Barrio de Maravillas, which in a way was his consecration.
In the decade of the 80s, begins again a tough stage in which the author is once again worried about its economy, which leads him to write the scripts for RTVE of a series based on his novel Teresa. But the series, already approved, remained unfilmed.2 In 1981 he published the essay Los títulos y la novela Novelas antes de tiempo. In 1984 he published Acropolis and, Natural Sciences, which closed the cycle of Barrio de Maravillas. In 1986 Rebañaduras was published and in 1989 Balaam, which is a book of children's stories.
She died in Madrid on July 27, 19942 and is buried in the Illustrious People's Cemetery of the El Carmen Cemetery in Valladolid.
Location description: Public square

Statue's Subject: Monument to the writer Rosa Chacel